ProgramProgram of ICEF 2017 pdf

  October 4th, 2017 October 5th, 2017
09:30 – 10:00 Opening Session
* Simultaneous interpretation
 
 
  10:00 – 11:30 Plenary Session 1

- Driving innovation for Net-Zero Emissions:
Role of Business and Market

* Simultaneous interpretation
10:00 –12:00 Concurrent Session 2
  • - Energy Storage
  • - Biofuels
  • - CCS
  • - Role of Diversity: Challenges for Climate Change
 
10 
 
 
 
11 11:30 – 13:00 Lunch
 
  12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
 
12
 
  13:00 – 15:00 Plenary Session 2

- Enabling innovation for Net-Zero Emissions:
Global Perspectives

* Simultaneous interpretation
 
13 13:30 – 15:30 Concurrent Session 3
  • - Managing Energy Demand and Supply
  • - Hydrogen & Fuel Cells
  • - Nuclear Energy
  • - Business Action to Tackle Climate
    Change
 
 
 
14
 
  15:00 – 15:30 Short Break
  15:30 – 17:30 Concurrent Session 1
  • - Social System Innovation in the Energy
    Sector: Blockchain
  • - Materials Development for Net-Zero
    Emission
  • - CO2 Utilization
  • - Technology Innovation and Diffusion
  15:30 – 16:00 Short Break
  16:00 – 17:30 Plenary Session 3

- Directing innovation for Net-Zero Emissions:
Transformational Narratives

* Simultaneous interpretation
15
 
 
 
16
 
  17:30 – 18:00 Short Break 17:30 – 18:00 Closing Session
* Simultaneous interpretation
  18:00 – 20:00 Official Dinner
17  
 
 
 
18
 
 
 

  

As of July 21, 2017

October 4th, 2017

9:30 – 10:00

Opening Session

* Simultaneous interpretation
10:00 – 11:30

Plenary Session 1

* Simultaneous interpretation

- Driving innovation for Net-Zero Emissions: Role of Business and Market -

Nobuo Tanaka 【Moderator】
Chairman, The Sasakawa Peace Foundation; Former Executive Director, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Other Speakers
※TBD
11:30 – 13:00
Lunch
 
13:00 – 15:00

Plenary Session 2

* Simultaneous interpretation

- Enabling innovation for Net-Zero Emissions: Global Perspectives -

Speakers
※TBD
15:00 – 15:30
Short Break
 
15:30 – 17:30

Concurrent Sessions 1

Social System Innovation in the Energy Sector: Blockchain
Georg Erdmann 【Chair】
Professor, Berlin University of Technology; Member of the independent Expert group "Energy for the Future" consulting the Federal Government on the German Energy Transformation
Erwin Smole
Team Member, Energy Web Foundation
Other Speakers
※TBD
Materials Development for Net-Zero Emission
Itaru Yasui 【Chair】
Honorary Adviser, National Institute of Technology and Evaluation(NITE); Emeritus Professor, The University of Tokyo
Kohei Uosaki
Fellow/ Executive Advisor to the President/ Director, Center for Green Research on Energy and Environmental Materials, National Institute for Materials Science(NIMS)
Fabrice Stassin
Manager EU Government Affairs; Managing Director, EMIRI Association (Energy Materials Industrial Research Initiative)
Other Speakers
※TBD
CO2 Utilization
David Sandalow 【Chair】
Inaugural Fellow, Center on Global Energy Policy, Columbia University
Other Speakers
※TBD
Technology Innovation and Diffusion
Ismail Serageldin 【Chair】
Founding Director Emeritus, Library of Alexandria
Marco Monroy
CEO, MGM Innova Capital
Manu Maudgal
Programme Advisor, Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL)
Wataru Matsumura
Director, Global Environmental Partnership Office, Industrial Science and Technology Policy and Environment Bureau, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)
Other Speakers
※TBD
17:30 – 18:00 Short Break
18:00 – 20:00

Official Dinner

October 5th, 2017

10:00 – 12:00

Concurrent Sessions 2

Energy Storage
Hiroshi Asano 【Chair】
Deputy Associate Vice President, Energy Innovation Center, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Simon Furbo
Associate Professor, Technical University of Denmark
Atsushi Kurosawa
Director, Global Environment Programs, Research and Development Division, The Institute of Applied Energy; Fellow, Energy System & Hydrogen Unit, Technology Strategy Center, New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO)
Other Speakers
※TBD
Biofuels
James D. Kinder 【Chair】
Senior Technical Fellow, Boeing Commercial Airplanes
Valerie Reed
Deputy Director, Bioenergy Technologies Office, Department of Energy
Eline Schapers
Head of Supply & Operations, SkyNRG
Masayuki Inui
Group Leader, Chief Researcher, Molecular Microbiology and Biotechnology Group, Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth (RITE)
Other Speakers
※TBD
CCS
Speakers
※TBD
Role of Diversity: Challenges for Climate Change
Reiko Kuroda 【Chair】
Professor, Research Institute for Science and Technology, Tokyo University of Science; Professor Emeritus, The University of Tokyo; Ambassador, Women's Initiative in Developing STEM Career (WINDS)
Other Speakers
※TBD
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:30

Concurrent Sessions 3

Managing Energy Demand and Supply
Kenji Yamaji 【Chair】
Director-General, Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth (RITE); Professor Emeritus, The University of Tokyo
Richard Schomberg
IEC Ambassador; VP Smart Energy Standards, Électricité de France (EDF) Group
Hiroshi Okamoto
Vice President, TEPCO Power Grid, Inc.
Kazuyuki Takada
Director, Smart Community Department, New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO)
Other Speakers
※TBD
Hydrogen & Fuel Cells
Pierre-Etienne Franc 【Chair】
Vice President, Advanced Business & Technologies World Business Unit, Air Liquide; Secretary General, Hydrogen Council
Other Speakers
※TBD
Nuclear Energy
Noriko Endo 【Chair】
Specially-appointed professor, Keio University
Yutaka Sagayama
Assistant to the President, Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA); Chair Emeritus of GIF Policy Group, Senior Advisor
Other Speakers
※TBD
Business Action to Tackle Climate Change
Jun Arima 【Chair】
Professor, Graduate School of Public Policy, the University of Tokyo
Hiroyuki Tezuka
Chair, Working Group of Global Environmental Strategy of Japan Business Federation (Keidanren); Exective Manager, Climate Change Policy at JFE Steel Corporation
Other Speakers
※TBD
15:30 – 16:00 Short Break
16:00 – 17:30

Plenary Session 3

* Simultaneous interpretation

- Directing innovation for Net-Zero Emissions: Transformational Narratives -

Nebojsa Nakicenovic 【Moderator】
Deputy Director General and Deputy CEO, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA); Professor Emeritus, Vienna University of Technology(TU WIEN)
Other Speakers
※TBD
17:30 – 18:00

Closing Session

* Simultaneous interpretation