ICEF2015  2nd Annual Meeting

Program

October 6th, 2015
20:00 – 21:30 Networking Plaza
  October 7th, 2015 October 8th, 2015
09:00 – 09:30 Opening Session 09:00 – 11:30 Concurrent Sessions (Part 2)
 
 
 
10 
  09:30 – 11:50 Plenary Session (Part 1)
- Principal Issues in the Future GHG Reduction -
 
 
11
 
  11:30 – 12:45 Networking Lunch
 
12
  11:50 – 13:00 Networking Lunch
 
  12:45 – 15:15 Concurrent Sessions (Part 3)
13
 
 
  13:00 – 15:45 Plenary Session (Part 2)
- Future Perspectives from Innovators, Visionaries and Global Leaders -
14
 
 
 
15 15:15 – 15:45 Networking Coffee Break
 
 
  15:45 – 16:15 Networking Coffee Break 15:45 – 18:15 Plenary Session (Part 3)
- Future Strategy for Climate Change -
 
  16:15 – 18:45 Concurrent Sessions (Part 1)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  18:15 – 18:45 Closing Session
 
  19:00 – 21:00 Official Dinner 19:00 – 21:00 Farewell Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

October 6th, 2015

20:00 – 21:30

Networking Plaza

October 7th, 2015

9:00 - 9:30

Opening Session

[Opening Address] 

Shinzo Abe
Prime Minister of Japan (Video message)
Daishiro Yamagiwa
State Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry
John Holdren
Assistant to the President for Science and Technology, United States
9:30 – 11:50

Plenary Session (Part 1)
- Principal Issues in the Future GHG Reduction -

Georg Erdmann [Moderator]
Professor, Berlin University of Technology
Leon Clarke
Senior Scientist and Group Leader, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
Philippe Benoit
Head, Energy Efficiency and Environment (Climate) Division, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Laurence Tubiana
Ambassador for Climate Change and Special Representative for the 2015 Paris Climate Conference Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development of France
Anwar Hossain Manju
Minister of Environment and Forest, People's Republic of Bangladesh
Héla Cheikhrouhou
Executive Director of the Green Climate Fund
Richard K. Lester
Japan Steel Industry Professor of Nuclear Science and Engineering and Associate Provost Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Hiroaki Nakanishi
Chairman & CEO , Hitachi, Ltd., Vice Chairman of KEIDANREN (Japan Business Federation)
11:50 – 13:00
Networking Lunch
 
13:00 – 15:45

Plenary Session (Part 2)
- Future Perspectives from Innovators, Visionaries and Global Leaders -

Section1: Short speeches from government/international leaders
Muhammad Yunus
Chairman, Yunus Centre
FIDEL CASTRO DIAZ-BALART
Scientific Advisor of State Council, Cuba
Bader Hamad Al-Essa
Minister of Education and Higher Education of the State of Kuwait
Chiheb Bouden
Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Tunisia
Anatoly B. Chubais
Chief Executive Officer, RUSNANO
Section2: Panel discussion among innovators/visionaries
David Sandalow [Moderator]
Inaugural Fellow, Center on Global Energy Policy, Columbia University
Sumant Sinha
Founder, Chairman & CEO, ReNew Power Ventures Pvt. Ltd.
Ed Abbo
President & Chief Technology Officer, C3 Energy
Vaclav Smil
Distinguished Professor Emeritus, University of Manitoba
Amory B. Lovins
Cofounder and Chief Scientist, Rocky Mountain Institute
Peter M. Robinson
President and CEO, United States Council for International Business (USCIB)
Takehiko Nakao
President of the Asian Development Bank
15:45 – 16:15
Networking Coffee Break
 
16:15 – 18:45

Concurrent Sessions (Part 1)

Roland N. Horne [Chair]
Thomas Davies Barrow Professor of Earth Sciences, Stanford University
Paul Kamau Ngugi
General Manager, Geothermal Development Companies
Keith Evans
Senior Scientist, Department of Earth Sciences, ETH Zürich
Hiroshi Asanuma
Leader, Geothermal Energy Team, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Gudmundur Fridleifsson
Chief Geologist, HS Orka hf
Kenichiro Ota [Chair]
Professor, Green Hydrogen Research Center, Yokohama National University
Katie Randolph
Technology Manager of the Fuel Cell Technologies Office, U.S. Department of Energy
Takeo Kikkawa
Professor of Management, Graduate School of Innovation Studies, Tokyo University of Science
Francois Venet
Group Vice President, Asia Pacific, Air Liquide
George P. Hansen
Director, Communications, General Motors Japan
Kenji Kitahashi
Mayor, City of Kitakyushu
Hanno Butsch
Head of International Cooperation, NOW GmbH
Richard K. Lester [Chair]
Japan Steel Industry Professor and Head of the Department of Nuclear Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William D. Magwood, IV
Director-General, OECD Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA)
Shigenori SHIGA
Representative Officer, Senior Executive Vice President, Toshiba Corporation
Christophe Béhar
Director, Nuclear Energy Division, French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)
Nobuo Tanaka
President, The Sasakawa Peace Foundation; Former Executive Director, International Energy Agency (IEA)
John Hopkins
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, NuScale Power, LLC
Paul T. Dickman
Senior Policy Fellow, Argonne National Laboratory
Vincent Mages [Chair]
Co-Chair of WBCSD CSI TF1; Vice President, Climate Change Initiatives, Lafarge Holcim
Philippe Fonta
Managing Director, Cement Sustainability Initiative (CSI), World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)
S.K. Handoo
Advisor (Technical), Cement Manufacturers' Association (CMA)
Diane Thomas
Professor, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering Department, Faculty of Engineering, University of Mons
Eric Masanet
Head of Energy Demand Technology Unit, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Kenji Ogawa
Director, Senior Executive Officer, Taiheiyo Cement Corporation
Jun Arima [Chair]
Professor, Graduate School of Public Policy, The University of Tokyo
Edwin Basson
Director General, World Steel Association
Kazuhiko Hombu
Visiting Professor, Graduate School of Public Policy, The University of Tokyo
A. C. R. Das
Consultant, Ministry of Steel, Government of India
Hiroshi Tomono
Senior Advisor, Nippon Steel and Sumitomo Metal Corporation
Keigo Akimoto
Group Leader, Systems Analysis Group, Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth (RITE)
Vaclav Smil
Distinguished Professor Emeritus, University of Manitoba
Kenji Yamaji [Chair]
Director-General, Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth (RITE)
Christopher Gunner
Country Chairman, Shell Japan Ltd.
Shozo Kaneko
Professor, Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo
Hiroshi Esaki
Professor, The University of Tokyo
Afshin Afshari
Professor of Practice, Masdar Institute
Michael Obersteiner
Program Director, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
Ismail Serageldin [Chair]
Director, Library of Alexandria
Jukka Uosukainen
Director, Climate Technology Centre and Network (CTCN)
Dang Huy Dong
Vice Minister, Ministry of Planning and Investment of Viet Nam
Michał Kleiber
Vice-President, European Academy of Sciences and Arts
Jon Moore
CEO, Bloomberg New Energy Finance
19:00 – 21:00

Official Dinner

 

October 8th, 2015

09:00 – 11:30

Concurrent Sessions (Part 2)

Haruo Inoue [Chair]
Specially Appointed Professor, Department of Applied Chemistry, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Daniel G. Nocera
Patterson Rockwood Professor of Energy, Harvard University
Kyung Byung Yoon
Director, Korea Center for Artificial Photosynthesis
Kazunari Domen
Professor, Department of Chemical System Engineering, The University of Tokyo
Takeshi Morikawa
Laboratory Manager, Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc.
Tohru Setoyama
Fellow, Executive Officer, Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation
Preben Maegaard [Chair]
Director Emeritus, Nordic Folkecenter for Renewable Energy
Jin Kato
Co-CEO, MHI Vestas Offshore Wind A/S
Takeshi Ishihara
Professor, The University of Tokyo
Raghavan Venkatesh
National Council Member, Indian Wind Power Association (IWPA)
Volker Thomsen
Vice President and Treasurer, World Wind Energy Association Bonn Germany
Itaru Yasui [Chair]
Honorary Advisor, National Institute of Technology and Evaluation(NITE); Emeritus Professor, The University of Tokyo
Gabriel Petlin
Supervisor Grid Planning & Reliability, California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC)
Peter Eckerle
Managing Director, StoREgio
Cecilia Tam
Deputy Vice President, Asia Pacific Energy Research Centre (APERC)
Zempachi Ogumi
Professor Emeritus, Kyoto University
Ahmed Khaleel
Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Maldives
Paddy Turnbull [Chair]
Chairman, Global Smart Grid Federation
Ruud Kempener
Technology Roadmap Analyst, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
Kazuhiko Ogimoto
Project Professor, Collaborative Research Center for Energy Engineering, Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo
Stefano Besseghini
President and CEO, Ricerca sul Sistema Energetico (RSE)
B.N. Sharma
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, India
Atul Mahajan
President and CEO, Oshawa Power and Utilities Corporation (OPUC)
Shoji Takenaka
Vice President and Chief Fellow, Social Infrastructure Systems Company, Toshiba Corporation
Shuzo Murakami [Chair]
President, Institute for Building Environment and Energy Conservation (IBEC)
Vincent Cheng
Director, Building Sustainability Group, Arup
Yoichi Miyamoto
President, Shimizu Corporation
Amory B. Lovins
Cofounder and Chief Scientist, Rocky Mountain Institute
Jane Henley
Senior Advisor, U.S. Green Building Council
Yasuhiro Daisho [Chair]
Professor, Graduate School of Environment and Energy Engineering, Waseda University
Michael Walsh
Special Adviser, The International Council on Clean Transportation (ICCT)
Nobuhiko Koga
General Manager, Energy Affairs Department, Toyota Motor Corporation
Lutz Rothhardt
Director, Development Japan, BMW Group Japan
Ric Parker
Director of Research and Technology, Rolls-Royce
Taishi Sugiyama [Chair]
Senior Researcher, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (CRIEPI)
Soichiro Sakuma
Chairman, Subcommittee on Global Environment, Committee on Environment and Safety, KEIDANREN (Japan Business Federation)
Emmanuel Guerin
Special Advisor to the France Climate Change Ambassador and Government Special Representative for COP21
Peter M. Robinson
President and CEO, United States Council for International Business (USCIB)
Peter Bakker
President & CEO, World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)
Brian P. Flannery
Center Fellow, Resources for the Future
Bjørn K. Haugland
Chief Sustainability Officer, DNV GL
Hiroyuki Tezuka
Chair of Global Environment Strategy WG, Committee on Environment and Safety, KEIDANREN (Japan Business Federation)
David Victor
Professor of International Relations, School of Global Policy and Strategy, University of California, San Diego (UCSD)
Hiroshi Kuniyoshi [Chair]
Special Adviser, New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO)
François Moisan
Executive Director, French Agency for Environment and Energy Management (ADEME)
Pun-Arj Chairatana
Director, National Innovation Agency (NIA), Ministry of Science and Technology, Thailand
Lean Weng Yeoh
Director of Energy and Environment Research Directorate, National Research Foundation
John Loughhead
Chief Scientific Advisor, Department of Energy & Climate Change (DECC), UK
Shane Kosinski
Deputy Director for Operations, ARPA-E, U.S. Department of Energy
11:30 – 12:45
Networking Lunch
 
12:45 – 15:15

Concurrent Sessions (Part 3)

John Holladay [Chair]
Manager, Biomass Sector, Energy & Environment Directorate, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
Dolf Gielen
Director of the Innovation and Technology Center, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
Masayuki Inui
Acting Group Leader, Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth (RITE)
Andreas C. Kramvis
Vice Chairman, Honeywell
Bas Melssen
Director, Asia Pacific - Biomass Conversion, Novozymes
Ken C. Lai
Vice President of Asian Operation, LanzaTech Inc.
Yusfandri Gona
Head of Airport Authority Region IV, Directorate General of Civil Aviation; Chairman of Aviation Biofuel and Renewable Energy Task Force, Republic of Indonesia
Colin McCormick [Chair]
Researcher, World Resources Institute
Ali Izadi-Najafabadi
Head of Japan, Bloomberg New Energy Finance
Afshin Afshari
Professor of Practice, Masdar Institute
Amory B. Lovins
Cofounder and Chief Scientist, Rocky Mountain Institute
Daniel G. Nocera
Patterson Rockwood Professor of Energy, Harvard University
Kazuhiko Ogimoto
Project Professor, Collaborative Research Center for Energy Engineering, Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo
Itaru Yasui
Honorary Advisor, National Institute of Technology and Evaluation(NITE); Emeritus Professor, The University of Tokyo
Sally M. Benson [Chair]
Director, Precourt Institute for Energy; Professor, School of Earth, Energy & Environment Sciences, Stanford University
Leon Clarke
Senior Scientist and Group Leader, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
John Gale
General Manager, IEA Greenhouse Gas R&D Programme (IEAGHG)
Shinichi Nakao
Group Leader, Chemical Research Group, Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth (RITE)
Mike Monea
President, Carbon Capture and Storage Initiatives, SaskPower
Robert N. Stavins [Chair]
Albert Pratt Professor of Business and Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
Emmanuel Guerin
Special Advisor to the France Climate Change Ambassador and Government Special Representative for COP21
Eija-Riitta Korhola
Advisor in European Affairs, Former Member of the European Parliament
Mitsutsune Yamaguchi
Special Advisor, Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth (RITE)
Helen Baker
Programme Lead, Low Carbon Technology Partnerships Initiative, World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)
Qi Yue
Assistant Professor, National Center for Climate Change Strategy and International Cooperation (NCSC), National Development and Reform Commission (NDRC), China
Masakazu Toyoda
Chairman & CEO, The Institute of Energy Economics, Japan (IEEJ)
15:15 – 15:45
Networking Coffee Break
 
15:45 – 18:15

Plenary Session (Part 3)
- Future Strategy for Climate Change -

Nobuo Tanaka [Moderator]
President, The Sasakawa Peace Foundation; Former Executive Director, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Robert N. Stavins
Albert Pratt Professor of Business and Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
David Victor
Professor of International Relations, School of Global Policy and Strategy, University of California, San Diego (UCSD)
Patrick Pouyanné
Chief Executive Officer and President of the Executive Committee, Total
John Loughhead
Chief Scientific Advisor, UK Department of Energy and Climate Change
Win Tun
Union Minister for Environmental Conservation and Forestry, Myanmar
Peter Bakker
President & CEO, World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)
18:15 – 18:45

Closing Session

[Closing Remarks]

Yoshihiro Seki
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry
Kazuo Furukawa
Chairman, New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO)
19:00 – 21:00

Farewell Dinner

Concurrent Sessions Themes

Technical Fields: 14 sessions

  • Advanced Liquid Biofuels

  • Artificial Photosynthesis

  • Geothermal Power

  • Hydrogen Energy

  • Nuclear Energy

  • Solar Energy

  • Wind Power

  • Electricity Storage

  • Smart Grids

  • Zero Energy Building

  • Low-Carbon Mobility

  • CCS

  • Cement

  • Iron and Steel

Cross-Sectional Issues: 5 sessions

  • Business Engagement in Tackling Climate Change

  • Energy Systems

  • International Framework for Complementing UN

  • Role of Public Funding for Research, Development and Demonstration

  • Technology Transfer to Developing Countries and Investment Promotion